Kidscreen Summits Honors TV’s Best

Some of the best work in children’s television in 2013 was celebrated at Kidscreen Summit Tuesday in New York City. 

Selected by two panels of broadcast executive judges, awards were given in three categories–Programming, Creative Talent and Broadcasting–to the following shows and companies:

PROGRAMMING (Preschool)-

  • Best Animated Series: (tie) “Sarah & Duck,” Karrot Entertainment, CBeebies & BBC Worldwide and “Rastamouse,” The Rastamouse Company
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “Sesame Street,” Sesame Workshop
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Meet The Small Potatoes, Little Airplane Productions
  • Best Companion Website: Tickety Toc site, Zodiak Kids

PROGRAMMING (Kids)-

  • Best Animated Series: “Strange Hill High,” CBBC, FremantleMedia & Factory Transmedia
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “Horrible Histories,” Lion Television, Citrus TV, CBBC & BBC Worldwide
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films
  • Best Companion Website: Peleda site, Vishus Productions & ABC3

PROGRAMMING (Tweens/Teens)-

  • Best Animated Series: “Dan Vs.,” Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: “R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour,” Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery, for Hub Network
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Peleda, Vishus Productions & ABC3
  • Best Companion Website:  Dance Academy Series 3 site, Werner Film Productions, Hoodlum, ABC, ZDF, ZDFE & ACTF

CREATIVE TALENT-

  • Best Design: The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films
  • Best Acting: “Horrible Histories,” Lion Television, Citrus TV, CBBC & BBC Worldwide
  • Best Writing: “Horrible Histories,” Lion Television, Citrus TV, CBBC & BBC Worldwide
  • Best Animation: The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films
  • Best Directing: The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films
  • Best Music: The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films
  • Best Voice Talent: “The Wonder Pets!,” Little Airplane Productions

BROADCASTING-

  • Channel of the Year: PBS Kids
  • Best Channel Website: PBSKids.org
  • Best Channel Design: Nickelodeon Northern Europe
  • Best Integrated Promotion: Sprout – Mom Is Here
  • Best Interstitial Campaign: Cartoon Network EMEAGumball Song
  • Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team: Sprout, “The Sunny Side Up Show” hosts

AddThis