Kidscreen Summit Honors TV’s Best

Annual awards event highlights the best in children’s television and digital media.

Kidscreen has revealed this year’s award winners for the best work in children’s television and digital media, including several top licensed brands, Tuesday, at the Kidscreen Summit held in Miami, Fla.

Chosen by two panels of industry judges, awards were given out in four categories–programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital–to the following programs and companies:

Programming (Preschool):
Best in Class–“Nina’s World,” Sprout
Best New Series–“Dot,” The Jim Henson Company/CBC/Industrial Brothers
Best Animated Series–“Doc McStuffins,” Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films; and “Sarah & Duck,” Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series–“Sesame Street,” Sesame Workshop
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie–“Peg + Cat,” The Fred Rogers Company/9 Story Media Group

Programming (Kids):
Best in Class–“Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas,” Aardman Animations
Best New Series–“The Deep,” DHX Media/A Stark Production
Best Animated Series–“We Bare Bears,” Cartoon Network Studios
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series–“Odd Squad,” The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie–“Stick Man,” Magic Light Pictures

Programming (Tweens/Teens):
Best in Class–“Bob’s Burgers,” Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television
Best New Series–“Raising Expectations,” An Aircraft Pictures Production in association with Dolphin Entertainment
Best Animated Series–“Bob’s Burgers,” Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television
Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series–“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street,” Amazon Studios
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie–“L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables,” Breakthrough Entertainment

Creative Talent:
Best Acting–“Sol Soon Six,” NRK Super
Best Writing–“We Bare Bears,” Cartoon Network Studios
Best Directing–“Stick Man,” Magic Light Pictures
Best Animation–“Clangers,” Coolabi Productions/CBeebies/Smallfilms
Best Voice Talent–“Bob’s Burgers,” Bento Box Entertainment/Twentieth Century Fox Television
Best Music–“Stick Man,” Magic Light Pictures
Best Design–“Stick Man,” Magic Light Pictures

Broadcasting:
Channel of the Year–Netflix
Best Channel Design–Sprout
Best Programming Block–Sprout, Sunny Side Up
Best Channel Website–PBS Kids, pbskids.org
Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team–Sprout, Sunny Side Up with Carly Ciarrocchi, Tim Kubart, Kaitlin Becker and Emily Borromeo

Digital (Preschool):
Best Website–Dinosaur Train, The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Entertainment
Best Web/App Series–“Sesame Street Happy Birthday Songs,” Sesame Workshop
Best Learning App (Smartphone)–“Curious World,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Best Learning App (Tablet)–“Pocoyo Playset: Let’s Move,” Early Learning Collaborative/HITN/Zinkia Entertainment
Best Game App (Smartphone)–“Curious World,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Best Game App (Tablet)–“PBS Kids Games,” PBS Kids
Best eBookColored Dots, Uyoung Interactive Technology Co.
Best Streaming Video Platform–BBC iPlayer Kids, BBC

Digital (Kids):
Best Website–National Geographic Kids, National Geographic Partners
Best Web/App Series–“Secret Life of Boys,” Zodiak Kids Studios for CBBC and ABC Austrlia
Best Learning App (Smartphone)–“Nickelodeon: Code a Character,” Nickelodeon Digital
Best Learning App (Tablet)–“La Francomobile,” TV5 Québec Canada/Manito Média/Tobo
Best Game App (Smartphone)–“Cut the Rope: Magic,” Zeptolab
Best Game App (Tablet)–“Toca Blocks,” Toca Boca
Best eBooksLittle Lunch: A Teacher’s Guide, Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Best Streaming Video Platform–Toca TV, Toca Boca

AddThis