Kidscreen Reveals Summit Nominees

Nominees include licensed brands such as "Sesame Street," "Skylanders" and "Peppa Pig," among many others.

GLOBAL–Kidscreen has unveiled this year’s nominees for the 2018 Kidscreen Awards, which honor the best work in children’s television and digital media.

This year’s Kidscreen Summit will take place Feb. 13, 2018, in Miami. This year’s awards will recognize the best work in children’s television and digital media across four categories– programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital.

This year’s award winners will be chosen by two panels of industry judges–including executives from Lightning Sprite Media, YouTube, NBCUniversal and Cartoon Network, among others.

This year’s nominees are:



Best New Series

  • “Dino Dana” by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  •  “P. King Duckling” by UYoung Animation Culture & Media Co./Little Airplane Productions
  • “Splash and Bubbles” by The Jim Henson Company/Herschend Studios

Best Animated Series

  • “DocMcStuffins: Toy Hospital” by Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films
  • “Olobob Top” by Beakus
  • “Sarah & Duck” by Karrot Entertainment

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

  • “Bookaboo” by Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • “Dino Dana” by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • “Sesame Street” by Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • “Bookaboo's Barkin' New Year” by Happy Films/Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • “The Snowy Day” by Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment
  • “Peppa Pig: The Outback, Surfing, The Great Barrier Reef, The Boomerang” by Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One


Best New Series

  • “Insectibles” by One Animation
  • “Skylanders Academy” by Activision Blizzard Studios, in association with TeamTO
  • “Trollhunters by DreamWorks Animation Television
  • “Best Animated Series”
  • “Grizzy and the Lemmings” by HARI)
  • “Hotel Transylvania: The Series” by Nelvana/Sony Pictures
  • “Oddbods” by One Animation

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

  • “Horrible Histories” by Lion Television
  • “Odd Squad” by The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • “Snowfall” by NRK Super

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win by Amazon Studios
  • Kids' Choice Awards 2017 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television/ ROK Productions/Dempsey Productions, GHS Productions
  • Revolting Rhymes by Magic Light Pictures


Best New Series

  • "Free Rein" by Lime Pictures
  • "Jenny" by Productions Avenida
  • "Juacas" by Disney Channel Latin America

Best Animated Series

  • "Bob's Burgers" by 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • "Dragons: Race to the Edge" by DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
  • "Voltron Legendary Defender" by DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

  • "Degrassi: Next Class" Season 4 by DHX Media
  • "Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising" by Matchbox Pictures
  • "The Next Step" by Radical Sheep Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • HALO Awards 2016 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television, ROK Productions, N-credible
  • Kiss and Cry by Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC
  • Nickelodeon's Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 2016 by Nickelodeon Live Event Television, Stun Creative, Alternative Plan


Channel of the Year

  • CBeebies
  • Gulli
  • PBS KIDS 24/7 Channel & Live Stream
  • Best Channel Design
  • CBC Kids
  • Gulli

Best Programming Block

  • National Geographic Kids Block by National Geographic Kids
  • Sprout House by Universal Kids/Sprout
  • TVOKids by TVOKids
  • Best Channel Website
  • CBC Kids
  • TVOKids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

  • Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit—CBC Kids (CBC Kids)
  • Lydia Gieselmann—NRK Newton (NRK)
  • Carlos, Lisa, Suki, Jesse and Meisha—The Zone (YTV)



Best Learning App—Original

  • "Animal World–Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers" by Papumba
  • "Hopster" by Hopster
  • "This is Betsy–a contrary girl" by Editora Caixote + Webcore

Best Learning App—Branded

  • "Elmo Loves ABCs" by Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games
  • "LeapFrog Academy" by LeapFrog
  • "StoryBots–Learning Videos & Books Starring You!" by JibJab Bros. Studios

Best Game App—Original

  • "CBeebies Playtime Island" by BBC Children’s/Media Applications Technologies for the BBC
  • "Dr. Panda Plus: Home Designer" by Dr. Panda
  • "Sago Mini World" by Sago Mini

Best Game App—Branded

  • "Disney Color and Play" by Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Nanu Interactive
  • "Hey Duggee: We Love Animals" by BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA
  • "Thomas & Friends: Magical Tracks" by Mattel/Budge Studios

Best Streaming Video Platform

  • Hopster by Hopster
  • Noggin by Nickelodeon
  • PlayKids by PlayKids

Best Web/App Series

  • "Amigo to the Rescue" by Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX
  • "Melia and Jo" by 100 Chickens Productions/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • "Through the Woods" by The Fred Rogers Company/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Best Website

  • Nick Jr. by Nickelodeon
  • Ollie's Edible Adventures by Radical Sheep/Boat Rocker/Tobo
  • by Sesame Workshop


Best Learning AppBranded

  • “Amazon FreeTime” by Amazon FreeTime/Amazon
  • “Dotopedia” by Industrial Brothers/The Jim Henson Company/CBC/The Bell Fund/REDspace
  • “Outdoor Family Fun with Plum” by WGBH Educational Foundation

Best Game AppOriginal

  • “Animal Jam–Play Wild! ” by WildWorks
  • “EverRun” by Budge Studios
  • “Toca Life: Hospital” by Toca Boca

Best Game AppBranded

  • “Compubot Plus App” by Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • “My Little Pony Rainbow Runners” by Hasbro/Budge Studios
  • “Slugterra: Slug it Out 2” by DHX Interactive/DHX Media

Best Streaming Video Platform

  • Azoomee by Azoomee
  • LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition by LeapFrog
  • LeapPad Ultimate by LeapFrog

Best Web/App Series

  • “Storybooth” by Created Entertainment
  • “The Paper Girls” by FableVision Studios/Global Tinker
  • “Young Girls” by NRK

Best Website

  • Animal Jam by WildWorks
  • iCoolKid by CoolKid
  • National Geographic Kids by National Geographic Kids