Daytime Emmys Feature Top Brands

The 44th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, presented by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Calif. on Sunday, and awarded several series that are active in brand licensing.

The awards, which “recognize outstanding achievements in all fields of daytime television production,” highlighted top brands including:

  • Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series–“Sesame Street”
  • Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series–“Give”
  • Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Program–“The Snowy Day”
  • Outstanding Children’s Animated Program–“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure.”
  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program–“Taking Flight.”
  • Outstanding Game Show–“Jeopardy!”
  • Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment–“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program–Isaac Kargten of “Odd Squad”
  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program–Kelsey Grammer of “Trollhunters”
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special–“Trollhunters”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program–“Beat Bugs”
  • Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program–“Trollhunters”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program–“Sesame Street”
  • Outstanding Writing Special Class–Odd Squad: The Movie
  • Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program–“Trollhunters”
  • Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program–“Tumble Leaf”
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program–“Sesame Street”
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration–“Sesame Street”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing (Animation)–“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing (Preschool Animated Program)–“Sofia the First”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing (Live Action)–“Sesame Street”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing (Animation)–“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing (Preschool Animated Program)–“Dinotrux”
  • Outstanding Music Direction–“The Snowy Day”
  • Outstanding Costume Design–“Odd Squad”
  • Outstanding Hairstyling–“Odd Squad”
  • Outstanding Makeup­–“Odd Squad”

AddThis